Mississippi High School Football AP Polls, Oct. 8

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Brandon (13) (6-0) 157 1
2. South Panola (2) (6-1) 138 3
3. Oak Grove (1) (6-0) 127 4
4. Oxford (6-0) 89 5
5. Petal (5-1) 69 2
6. Picayune (4-1) 55 8
7. Louisville (7-0) 54 7
8. Olive Branch (5-2) 37 6
9. Tupelo (6-0) 32 10
10. Meridian (5-1) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Callaway 24, Jackson Prep 9, Forrest Co. AHS 8, Madison Central 7, Bassfield 7, Ripley 7, Laurel 6, Pearl 6, D’Iberville 4, Hazlehurst 3, West Jones 3, Gulfport 3, St. Stanislaus 2, Jackson Aca. 2, West Bolivar 2, Bogue Chitto 1, J.F. Kennedy 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Brandon (13) (6-0) 157 1
2. South Panola (2) (6-1) 139 3
3. Oak Grove (1) (6-0) 135 4
4. Petal (5-1) 95 2
5. Tupelo (6-0) 41 NR

Others receiving votes: Olive Branch 36, Meridian 31, D’Iberville 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (11) (6-0) 155 1
2. Picayune (3) (4-1) 121 2
3. Callaway (1) (7-0) 108 3
4. Laurel (1) (6-0) 102 5
5. Pascagoula (5-1) 76 4

Others receiving votes: Pearl 45, Wayne County 13, West Jones 8, Vicksburg 6, Brookhaven 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forrest Co. AHS (7) (5-1) 146 1
2. Ripley (6) (7-0) 136 2
3. St. Stanislaus (2) (6-0) 133 3
4. Corinth (6-1) 101 5
5. Newton County (4-2) 52 4

Others receiving votes: Greenwood (1) 34, Poplarville 13, Greene County 12, Yazoo City 7, Noxubee County 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (16) (7-0) 160 1
2. Hazlehurst (6-1) 139 2
3. Philadelphia (6-1) 120 4
4. Charleston (5-1) 106 5
5. Water Valley (6-1) 63 3

Others receiving votes: Booneville 18, Collins 13, Kemper County 8, O’Bannon 7, Seminary 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (12) (6-1) 153 1
2. Lake (3) (6-0) 141 2
3. Eupora (6-0) 98 3
4. East Marion (6-1) 97 5
5. Calhoun City (4-3) 33 NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorsville 27, Bruce 19, H. W. Byers 17, West Bolivar (1) 16, Richton 13, Walnut 12, Okolona 7, East Webster 7.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (13) (6-0) 157 1
2. Stringer (2) (5-1) 133 3
3. Smithville (5-1) 98 4
4. Pelahatchie (5-1) 88 5
5. Lumberton (1) (4-2) 82 NR

Others receiving votes: Cathedral 59, St. Joseph, Greenville 15, Noxapater 8.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (14) (6-1) 158 1
2. Jackson Aca. (2) (5-2) 128 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (5-2) 112 4
4. Washington School (4-1) 71 3
5. Presbyterian Christian (5-2) 46 5

Others receiving votes: Lamar School 35, Heritage Aca. 26, Indianola Aca. 21, Trinity Episcopal 21, Centreville Aca. 8, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Simpson Aca. 7.