Mississippi High School Football How They Fared

Football stockThe Associated Press

 

Class Overall
School
1. South Panola (3-0) beat Meridian 34-14.
2. Brandon (3-0) beat Clinton 38-14.
3. Olive Branch (3-0) beat Charleston 24-13
4. Petal (3-0) beat West Jones 37-7
5. Oak Grove (3-0) beat Pearl River Central 45-14
6. Pascagoula (3-0) beat Greene County 31-28.
7. Meridian (2-1) lost to South Panola 34-14
8. Bassfield (3-0) beat Prentiss 58-6
9. West Point (1-1) beat Starkville 55-33
10. Oxford (3-0) beat East Side 37-6
Class 6A
1. South Panola (3-0) beat Meridian 34-14.
2. Brandon (3-0) beat Clinton 38-14.
3. Olive Branch (3-0) beat Charleston 24-13.
4. Petal (3-0) beat West Jones 37-7.
5. Oak Grove (3-0) beat Pearl River Central 45-14.
Class 5A
1. Pascagoula (3-0) beat Greene County 31-28.
2. Oxford (3-0) beat East Side 37-6.
3. Picayune (1-1) beat D’Iberville 41-13.
4. West Point (1-1) beat Starkville 55-33.
5. Wayne County (1-1) beat Quitman 63-0.
Class 4A
1. Greene County (2-1) lost to Pascagoula 31-28.
2. McComb (2-1) lost to Franklin Co. 33-28.
3. Noxubee County (1-2) lost to Louisville 28-6.
4. Forrest Co. AHS (1-1) beat Stone County 34-33.
5. Lafayette (2-1) beat DeSoto Central 21-6.
Class 3A
1. Hazlehurst (3-0) beat South Delta 26-6.
2. Louisville (3-0) beat Noxubee County 28-6.
3. Philadelphia (3-0) beat Neshoba Central 41-0.
4. East Side (2-1) lost to Oxford 37-6.
5. Charleston (2-1) lost to Olive Branch 24-13.
Class 2A
1. Bassfield (3-0) beat Prentiss 58-6.
2. Calhoun City (2-1) lost to Water Valley 42-6.
3. Bruce (3-0) beat Coffeeville 26-19.
4. Lake (3-0) beat Nanih Waiya 45-13.
5. Taylorsville (2-1) beat Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 26-0.
Class 1A
1. Stringer (2-0) beat Enterprise Clarke 52-21.
2. Bogue Chitto (3-0) beat Cathedral 51-48.
3. Lumberton (0-2) lost to Perry Central 8-6.
4. Falkner (1-2) lost to Ripley 54-13.
5. Shaw (1-2) beat Humphreys County 22-14.
Class Private Schools
1. Jackson Aca. (3-0) beat Magnolia Heights 35-0.
2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-1) lost to Taylorsville 26-0.
3. Jackson Prep (2-1) beat Forest 34-7.
4. Presbyterian Christian (2-1) beat Oak Forest Academy 20-17.
5. Centreville Aca. (2-1) beat Adams Christian 34-12.
(tie) Heritage Aca. (3-0) beat Winston Aca. 28-7.