Mississippi High School Football Rankings, Sept. 22

Associated Press

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

OVERALL

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. South Panola (16)

(4-0)

160

1

2. Starkville

(3-1)

130

2

3. Brandon

(4-1)

96

6

4. Madison Central

(3-2)

89

4

5. St. Martin

(5-0)

88

9

6. Oak Grove

(3-1)

73

8

7. Hattiesburg

(4-1)

67

3

8. Oxford

(2-2)

58

7

9. Wayne County

(2-2)

48

5

10. West Point

(3-1)

13

NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 10, Hernando 9, South Jones 8, Collins 6, George County 5, Rosa Fort 4, McComb 3, Itawamba 3, Jackson Prep 3, West Marion 1, Lamar School 1, Resurrection Catholic 1, Tylertown 1, Northwest Rankin 1, Noxubee County 1, Meridian 1.

CLASS 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. South Panola (14)

(4-0)

148

1

2. Starkville

(3-1)

133

2

3. Brandon

(4-1)

108

4

4. Madison Central

(3-2)

93

3

(tie)St. Martin (1)

(5-0)

93

5

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove (1) 29, Hernando 23, DeSoto Central 7, Northwest Rankin 6.

CLASS 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Hattiesburg (7)

(4-1)

141

1

2. Oxford (5)

(2-2)

128

3

3. West Point (1)

(3-1)

122

4

4. Wayne County (3)

(2-2)

117

2

5. Laurel

(1-3)

69

5

Others receiving votes: South Jones 21, Vicksburg 21, Holmes County Central 8, Pascagoula 7, Pearl River Central 6.

CLASS 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Lafayette (11)

(4-1)

136

1

2. Itawamba (3)

(4-0)

135

2

3. Rosa Fort (2)

(5-0)

110

5

4. Greenwood

(4-1)

95

4

5. Noxubee County

(2-3)

75

3

Others receiving votes: McComb 35, Louisville 15, Senatobia 13, Houston 13, Corinth 7, St. Stanislaus 6.

CLASS 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Collins (14)

(4-1)

157

1

2. Tylertown (1)

(4-0)

141

2

3. Hazlehurst (1)

(5-0)

127

3

4. West Marion

(5-0)

100

5

5. Charleston

(4-1)

97

4

Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 12, Franklin Co. 6.

CLASS 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. East Webster (8)

(5-0)

150

2

2. Bassfield (6)

(3-2)

120

1

3. Eupora

(5-0)

112

4

(tie) Lake (2)

(5-0)

112

3

5. Calhoun City

(3-2)

67

5

Others receiving votes: Pisgah 26, Bay Springs 24, Winona 21, Union 8.

CLASS 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Resurrection Catholic (14)

(5-0)

158

1

2. Simmons (2)

(4-0)

146

2

3. Smithville

(4-1)

125

4

4. Shaw

(3-2)

95

5

5. Falkner

(3-1)

71

NR

Others receiving votes: West Lowndes 20, Coffeeville 7, Thrasher 6, Nanih Waiya 6, Noxapater 6.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Jackson Prep (15)

(5-1)

150

1

2. Lamar School

(4-1)

116

3

3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.

(3-2)

109

2

4. Cathedral

(4-1)

97

4

5. Starkville Aca.

(4-1)

71

5

Others receiving votes: Oak Forest, La. 36, Simpson Aca. 33, Adams Christian (1) 19, Indianola Aca. 9.

Click video to hear audio