MPSS Week 8 Prep Football Rankings

The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A

1. Madison Central (7-0) — Beat No. 14 Warren Central 49-0

2. South Panola (6-1) — Beat Columbus 53-7

3 Clinton (6-1) — Beat Murrah 34-14

4. Ocean Springs (6-1) — Beat Biloxi 24-0

5. Oak Grove (5-1) — Beat No. 3 Meridian 28-21

6. Meridian (6-1) — Lost to No. 9 Oak Grove 28-21

7. Olive Branch (5-2) — Beat DeSoto Central 28-14

8. Southaven (5-1) — at 1-4 Tupelo on Monday Night

9. George County (5-2) — Beat Pascagoula 21-16

10. Harrison Central (6-1) — Beat Petal 27-12

11. Hattiesburg (4-3) — Beat Jim Hill 40-14

12. Brandon (5-2) — Beat No. 8 Natchez 44-15

13. Gulfport (5-2) — Beat Hancock 27-14

14. Starkville (3-4) — Beat Horn Lake 34-6

15. Natchez (4-3) — Lost to No. 13 Brandon 44-15

Lurking Around:

Petal (3-4), Warren Central (4-3), Biloxi (3-4), DeSoto Central (3-4) and Hancock (3-4).

MHSAA 5A

1. Wayne County (6-1) — Beat McComb 41-0

2. West Point (6-1) — Beat No. 15 Oxford 33-30

3. West Jones (7-0) — Beat No. 10 Forest Hill 38-13

4. Callaway (6-1) — Beat Lanier 35-12

5. New Hope (5-1) — Beat Lake Cormorant 32-21

6. Picayune (4-2) — Beat No. 4 Stone County 23-14

7. Ridgeland (6-1) — Beat No. 5 Pearl 35-28

8. Stone County (4-3) — Lost to No. 9 Picayune 23-14

9. Moss Point (5-2) — Beat West Harrison 37-0

10. Pearl (4-3) — Lost to No. 11 Ridgeland 35-28

11. Brookhaven (3-3) — Beat Pearl River Central 41-12

12. Gautier (5-2) — Beat Long Beach 42-14

13. Hernando (5-2) — Beat Clarksdale 7-6

14. Forest Hill (4-2) — Lost to No. 3 West Jones 38-13

15. Oxford (2-5) — Lost to No. 2 West Point 33-30

Lurking Around:

St. Martin (4-3), D’Iberville (3-4), Indianola Gentry (4-3), Lanier (3-4) and Saltillo (3-4).

MHSAA 4A

1. Itawamba AHS (7-0) — Beat New Albany 34-7

2. Shannon (7-0) — Beat No. 15 North Pontotoc 26-14

3. Noxubee County (7-1) — Beat Amory 30-0

4. Lafayette County (7-1) — Beat No. 11 Senatobia 27-14

5. St. Stanislaus (7-1) — Beat Poplarville 28-7

6 Forrest County AHS (6-1) — Open

7. Pontotoc (7-0) — Beat Tishomingo County 27-8

8. West Lauderdale (6-2) —Beat Northeast Jones 16-14

9. Louisville (6-2) — Beat Kosciusko 46-22

10 Magee (6-1) — Beat Raymond 34-16

11. Senatobia (6-1) — Lost to No. 4 Lafayette County 27-14

12. Quitman (5-3) — Lost to Laurel 9-6

13. Columbia (6-2) — Beat South Pike 27-0

14. Northeast Lauderdale (5-3) — Beat South Jones 31-20

15. Purvis (5-2) — Beat Greene County 22-12

Lurking Around:

Greene County (4-4), North Pontotoc (5-2), Lawrence County (4-4), Bay St. Louis (5-3) and Cleveland (4-4).

MHSAA 3A

1. Tylertown (7-0) — Beat Amite County 42-12

2. Morton (8-0) — Beat Carthage 41-0

3. Charleston (7-0) — at 3-2 Marks Palmer on Monday Night

4. Perry Central (8-0) — Beat West Marion 54-36

5. Booneville (6-0) — hosts 2-4 Ripley Monday night

6. Forest (5-1) — Lost to Jackson Prep 21-19

7. Franklin County (6-2) — Beat No. 6 Hazlehurst 33-6

8. Velma Jackson (8-0) — Beat No. 13 McLaurin 13-7

9. Philadelphia (7-1) — Beat Southeast Lauderdale 33-0

10. Aberdeen (6-2) — Beat Water Valley 42-12

11 Hazlehurst (5-3) — Lost to No. 8 Franklin County 33-6

12. Corinth (4-3) — Beat Belmont 30-13

13. South Delta (5-3) — Beat Tchula-Marshall 42-6

14. Belmont (6-1) — Lost to Corinth 30-13

15. McLaurin (6-2) — Lost to No. 11 Velma Jackson 13-7

Lurking Around:

Nettleton (6-2), Cleveland East Side (6-2), Raleigh (4-4), Winona (3-5), and Leflore County (5-2).

MHSAA 2A

1. West Bolivar (7-0) — hosts 0-7 Williams-Sullivan on Monday night

2. Bassfield (6-2) — Beat No. 9 North Forrest 29-28

3 Ackerman (8-0) — Beat East Webster 31-0

4. Eupora (7-0) — Beat Hamilton 44-0

5. Puckett (6-1) — Beat Madison St. Joseph 32-0

6. Loyd Star (7-0) — Beat No. 15 Wesson 27-21

7. Hollandale-Simmons (6-0) — hosts 4-3 Greenville O’Bannon on Monday night

8. North Forrest (6-2) — Lost to No. 2 Bassfield 29-28

9. Scott Central (6-1) — Beat No. 12 Pisgah 27-12

10. Taylorsville (6-2) — Beat Bay Springs 35-14

11. Lumberton (6-1) — Beat Prentiss 25-0

12. Walnut (5-1) — hosts 1-5 Baldwyn Monday Night

13. Mize (5-3) — Beat Enterprise-Clarke 41-13

14. Wesson (6-1) — Lost to No. 6 Loyd Star 27-21

15. Pisgah (7-1) — Lost to No. 8 Scott Central 27-12

Lurking Around:

East Marion (3-3), J.Z. George (5-3), Hinds AHS (5-2), Union (6-2), and East Webster (4-4).

MHSAA 1A

1. Durant (7-1) — Beat Stringer 26-14

2. Nanih Waiya (6-1) — Beat No. 2 Weir 25-18

3. Coffeeville (5-2) — Beat No. 9 Ray Brooks 35-8

4. Smithville (6-0) — Beat Thrasher 45-12

5. Weir (5-2) — Lost to No. 4 Nanih Waiya 25-18

6. Sebastopol (5-2) — Beat No. 10 Bogue Chitto 35-0

7. Vardaman (4-2) — Beat Falkner 14-0

8. Mount Olive (3-4) — Beat No. 14 Dexter 8-0

9. Greenville St. Joseph (4-3) — Open

10. Okolona (5-2) — Beat Biggersville 46-6

11. Dexter (4-4) —Lost to No. 11 Mount Olive 8-0

12. Ray Brooks (2-4) — Lost to No. 3 Coffeeville 35-8

13. Bogue Chitto (3-4) — Lost to No. 8 Sebastopol 35-0

14. St. Aloysius (4-3) — Beat Salem 34-0

15. French Camp (4-2) — Beat Noxapater 32-0

Lurking Around:

Shaw (3-3), West Oktibbeha (4-3), Biggersville (4-3), South Leake (4-3) and Drew (1-5).

MAIS

1. Washington School (6-1) — Open

2. Lamar School (7-0) — Beat Hillcrest 48-0

3. Jackson Academy (7-1) — Beat Heritage 33-0

4. Jackson Prep (6-2) — Beat Forest 21-19

5. Pillow Academy (6-1) — Beat SBEC 17-15

6. MRA (5-2) — Beat Starkville Academy 34-14

7. Brookhaven (8-0) — Beat No. 12 Trinity Episcopal 25-21

8. Magnolia Heights (5-3) — Beat Clarksdale Lee 26-7

9. Parklane (5-2) — Beat No. 15 Bowling Green 32-6

10 DeSoto School (7-0) —Beat Winona Christian 28-8

11. River Oaks (La.) (7-1) — Beat Riverfield (La.) 27-6

12. Trinity Episcopal (6-2) — Lost to No. 7 Brookhaven 25-21

13. Central Private (7-1) — Beat Adams Christian 33-21

14. Simpson County (7-1) — Beat Presbyterian Christian 24-15

15. Bowling Green (5-3) — Lost to No. 9 Parklane 32-6

Lurking Around:

Centreville (5-3), North Delta (5-2), Tri-County (7-1), Presbyterian Christian (5-3), and Winona Christian (6-1).

Austin Bishop & Bobby Bray/Mississippi Prep Sports Source/The Star-Herald (MCT)