Mullen AND ALCORN COUNTY MSU ALUMNI Mississippi State football coach Dan Mullen will be the featured guest at the Alcorn County chapter of the MSU Alumni Association on Wednesday

ANNOUNCEMENTS
Mullen AND ALCORN COUNTY MSU ALUMNI
Mississippi State football coach Dan Mullen will be the featured guest at the Alcorn County chapter of the MSU Alumni Association on Wednesday.
A dinner starts at 6:30 p.m. with a program to follow at 7:15. It will be held at the MSU Extension Center, 2200 Levee Road in Corinth.
Cost is $10 for adults and $5 for kids 12 and under. Those who RSVP by May 10 will be entered in a drawing to win a football autographed by Mullen.
For more information or to RSVP, contact Chris Carson at msu1chris@yahoo.com or 287-5322.
NEMCC baseball tryouts
Northeast Mississippi Community College will hold a baseball tryout for unsigned high school seniors on Monday, May 18, at 1 p.m. at Harold T. White Field (Booneville City Park). Those who participated in April 27 tryout may not participate. For more information on the Northeast baseball tryout, contact head coach Kent Farris at 662-720-7309 or e-mail wkfarris@nemcc.edu.
ICC softball tryouts
Itawamba Community College will hold a softball tryout on Wednesday at 2 p.m. at the ICC softball field in Fulton. For more information on the Itawamba softball tryout, contact head coach Chad Case at 662-862-8159.
Tupelo High softball tryouts
Tupelo High School will have its softball tryouts on Thursday and May 19 at 4 p.m. both days at Tupelo High School.
The tryouts are open to girls who will be entering the seventh through 12th grades for the next school year.
Anyone interested in trying out is to contact Michael Gable at 841-8888 or jmgable@tupeloschools.com. All paperwork has to be turned in by Tuesday.
Fast-pitch teams sought
for development league
Area high school fast-pitch softball teams and players are being sought to participate in the Northeast Mississippi Fast-pitch Development League. Players can sign up with their team or individually.
The league begins play in late May and runs through June. Contact Will Lowrey at 871-9101.
Softball pitchers needed
The Tupelo Express 14-Under girls fastpitch softball team is seeking pitchers for its summer roster. Contact coach Mike Lail at 231-1966 or Tupelomarathon@yahoo.com.
PREP Schedule
MHSAA championship calendar
Boys Class 4A golf: Tuesday-Wednesday, River Birch Country Club, Amory
PREP BASEBALL
MHSAA Playoffs
Class 1A
Semifinals (best-of-3s)
Thursday, May 7
Stringer 1, St. Aloysius 0
West Union 7, Ingomar 1
Friday, May 8
St. Aloysius 13, Stringer 3
Ingomar 8, West Union 1
Saturday, May 9
Ingomar at West Union, ppd., rain
Series tied 1-1
St. Aloysius 7, Stringer 5
St. Aloysius wins series, 2-1
Today
Ingomar vs. West Union, 6 p.m. at Pontotoc High School
Finals (best-of-3s)
at Trustmark Park, Pearl
Game 1: Thursday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: if necessary, TBA
Class 2A
Semifinals (best-of-3s)
Thursday, May 7
St. Andrew’s 5, Taylorsville 4
Water Valley at Ackerman, ppd., rain
Friday, May 8
Ackerman 3, Water Valley 0
Taylorsville 5, St. Andrew’s 4
Saturday, May 9
Ackerman at Water Valley, susp., rain
5th inning, Ackerman leads 5-1.
Ackerman leads series 1-0
St. Andrew’s 2, Taylorsville 1
St. Andrew’s wins series, 2-1
Today
Water Valley at Ackerman, 6 p.m.
Finals (best-of-3s)
at Trustmark Park, Pearl
Game 1: Thursday, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Game 3: if necessary, TBA
Class 3A
Semifinals (best-of-3s)
Thursday, May 7
Sumrall vs. Purvis, ppd., rain
South Pontotoc 14, Mooreville 11
Friday, May 8
Mooreville 15, South Pontotoc 6
Sumrall 11, Purvis 7
Saturday, May 9
Mooreville at South Pontotoc, ppd., rain
Series tied 1-1
Sumrall 7, Purvis 2
Sumrall wins series, 2-0
Today
Mooreville at South Pontotoc, 7 p.m.
Finals (best-of-3s)
at Trustmark Park, Pearl
Game 1: May 14, 7 p.m.
Game 2: May 16, 1 p.m.
Game 3: if necessary, TBA
Class 4A
Semifinals (best-of-3s)
Thursday, May 7
East Central 6, Picayune 4
West Lauderdale 11, New Hope 4
Friday, May 8
East Central 8, Picayune 1
East Central wins series 2-0
New Hope 8, West Lauderdale 4
Saturday, May 9
West Lauderdale 3, New Hope 2
West Lauderdale wins series, 2-1
Finals (best-of-3s)
at Trustmark Park, Pearl
Game 1: Friday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 3: if necessary, TBA
Class 5A
Semifinals (best-of-3s)
Thursday, May 7
Madison Central 8, Tupelo 5 Ocean Springs 10, Petal 0
Friday, May 8
Madison Central 4, Tupelo 2
Madison Central wins series 2-0
Petal 11, Ocean Springs 1
Saturday, May 9
Petal 5, Ocean Springs 4
Petal wins series 2-1.
Finals (best-of-3s)
at Trustmark Park, Pearl
Game 1: Friday, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: if necessary, TBA
JUCO BASEBALL
MACJC State Tournament
Final round
at Raymond (Hinds CC)
Thursday
Holmes 7, Jones County 5
Itawamba 14, Hinds 13
Friday
Hinds 12, Jones County 11
Itawamba 16, Holmes 4
Holmes 7, Hinds 6
Saturday
Itawamba 17, Holmes 6
Region 23 tournament
Thursday-Saturday at Eunice, La.
First round
ICC vs. Hinds, TBA
Holmes vs. LSU-Eunice, TBA

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNDAY’S LINESCORES
at Oxford
Ole Miss 8, Mississippi St. 1
MSU 000 000 001 - 1 7 1
Ole Miss 000 012 41x - 8 11 0
WP: Phillip Irwin (6-3). LP: Devin Jones (0-3). Save: Jake Morgan (7).
Multiple hits: (MSU) Scott DeLoach 2, Luke Adkins 2; (OM) Logan Power 2, Zach Miller 2. 2B: (MSU) Luke Adkins; (OM) Power, Miller, Michael Hubbard. HR: (OM) Evan Button, Matt Smith. DP: MSU 1. LOB: MSU 8, Ole Miss 10. T: 3:16. A: 6,077.
Records: MSU 23-27, 8-18 SEC; Ole Miss 37-15, 17-10 SEC.
at Millington, Tenn.
SOUTHERN MISS 4, MEMPHIS 2
So. Miss 100 003 000 - 4 7 1
Memphis 000 000 011 - 2 7 2
WP: Todd McInnis (7-4). LP: Marc Ashley (1-2). Save: Jonathan Johnston (1).
Multiple hits: (USM) Kameron Brunty; (UM) Tyler Huelsing. 2B: (USM) Corey Stevens, Michael Ewing; (UM) Huelsing. HR: (UM) Jacob Wilson. LOB: Southern Miss 11, Memphis 6. DP: None. T: 2:52. A: 332.
Records: Southern Miss 29-21, 12-12 C-USA; Memphis 21-28, 7-13 C-USA.
SEC TOURNAMENT Standings
SEC ALL
W L Pct. W L Pct.
w1-LSU* 18 9 .667 38 14 .731
e1-Florida* 17 10 .630 35 17 .673
Alabama* 17 9 .654 35 15 .700
Ole Miss* 17 10 .630 37 15 .712
Arkansas 14 12 .538 31 17 .646
Georgia 15 12 .556 34 17 .667
South Carolina 14 13 .519 32 19 .627
Vanderbilt 12 14 .462 31 21 .596
Kentucky 11 16 .407 26 24 .520
Miss. State 8 18 .308 23 27 .460
Auburn 9 18 .333 28 24 .538
Tennessee 8 19 .296 22 29 .431
*clinched tournament berth
NOTE: Top team in each division (e1,w1) and the teams with the next six best winning percentages in league play advance to SEC Tournament May 20-24 at Hoover, Ala.
Saturday’s Games
Vanderbilt 9, Georgia 2
Kentucky 6, Auburn 5
Kentucky 6, Auburn 3
Mississippi State 11, Ole Miss 5
South Carolina 15, Tennessee 12
Alabama 8, Arkansas 6
LSU 4, Florida 0
Sunday’s Games
Ole Miss 8, Mississippi State 1
South Carolina 15, Tennessee 6
Auburn 7, Kentucky 5
Florida 9, LSU 3
Georgia 4, Vanderbilt 3
Alabama 6, Arkansas 5
Final SEC series (May 14-16)
Alabama at Auburn
Ole Miss at Arkansas
Kentucky at Florida
Georgia at South Carolina
LSU at Mississippi State
Tennessee at Vanderbilt
COLLEGE TENNIS
NCAA men’s championships
Thursday’s round of 16
At College Station, Texas
(With national seeding)
Georgia (4) vs. Illinois (13), 9 a.m.
Tennessee (5) vs. Texas (12), 9 a.m.
Virginia (1) vs. Florida State (16), noon
Southern Cal (8) vs. Stanford (9), noon
Wake Forest (unseeded) vs. Baylor (6), 3 p.m.
Boise State (unseeded) vs. Ohio State. 3 p.m.
Miami, Fla. (unseeded) vs. UCLA (7), 6 p.m.
Texas Aamp&M (15) vs. Ole Miss (2), 6 p.m.
COLLEGE GOLF
NCAA RegionalsJohn Pitts 5/10/09
Women’s East Regional
Thursday-Saturday at Gainesville, Fla.
(Top 8 teams advance)
Teams: 1, Denver 862 (287-296-279). 2, Alabama 866 (284-291-291). 3, Tennessee 873 (292-293-288). 4, Virginia 874 (290-297-287). 5, Tulane 876 (292-296-288). 6T, Duke 881 (298-293-290), North Carolina 881 (291-303-298). 8, Georgia 889 (297-295-297). Also: 10, Auburn 893. 11, Vanderbilt 894. 12, South Carolina 897. 16, Florida 908. 17T, Ole Miss 909. 21, Jackson State 981.
Top individuals: 1, Dawn Shockley, Denver, 209 (73-70-66). 2, Stephanie Connell, UCF, 210 (73-69-68). T3, Camilla Lennarth, Alabama, 212 (69-70-73), Nathalie Mansson, Tennessee, 212 (69-72-71), Marina Alex, Vanderbilt, 212 (69-72-73).
Ole Miss golfers: T40, Dori Carter, 223 (75-73-75); T53, Haley Millsap, 225 (76-69-80); Sara Grantham, 232 (76-77-79); Jillian Brodd, 233 (80-74-79); Ashley Lance 237 (81-80-76).
Notes: LSU finished third in the West Regional and will advance to the NCAA Championships, May 19-22, at Owings Mills, Md.
Men’s Regionals
At The Club at Olde Stone, Bowling Green, Ky.
Thursday-Saturday
Teams: Ole Miss men (seed No. 5), Washington (top seed), Georgia Tech, North Carolina State, UCLA, East Tennessee State, Duke, Louisville, Ohio State, Vanderbilt, Middle Tennessee, Austin Peay State, Cleveland State, and Bucknell.
At University of Texas Golf Club, Austin, Texas
Teams: Mississippi State (seed No. 11), Jackson State (seed No. 13), Stanford, Florida, Texas Tech, Texas, UNLV, California, Lamar, Michigan, Texas-Arlington, Virginia Tech, and New Mexico State.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoffs
Semifinals
Eastern Conference
Cleveland vs. Atlanta
Cleveland leads series 3-0
May 5: Cleveland 99, Atlanta 72
May 7: Cleveland 105, Atlanta 85
Saturday: Cleveland 97, Atlanta 82
Today: at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: at Cleveland, if necessary
Friday: at Atlanta, if necessary
May 18: at Cleveland, if necessary
Boston vs. Orlando
Series tied 2-2
May 4: Orlando 95, Boston 90
May 6: Boston 112, Orlando 94
May 8: Orlando 117, Boston 96
Sunday: Boston 95, Orlando 94
Tuesday: at Boston, 7 p.m.
Thursday: at Orlando, 6 p.m.
May 17: at Boston, if necessary
Western Conference
L.A. Lakers vs. Houston
Series tied 2-2
May 4: Houston 100, L.A. Lakers 92
May 6: L.A. Lakers 111, Houston 98
May 8: L.A. Lakers 108, Houston 94
Sunday: Houston 99, L.A. Lakers 87
Tuesday: at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday: at Houston, if necessary
May 17: at L.A. Lakers, if necessary
Dallas vs. Denver
Denver leads series 3-0
May 3: Denver 109, Dallas 95
May 5: Denver 117, Dallas 105
May 9: Denver 106, Dallas 105
Today: at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday: at Denver, if necessary
Friday: at Dallas, if necessary
May 17: at Denver, if necessary
SUNday’s NBA PLAYOFF Box ScoreS
Rockets 99, Lakers 87
L.A. LAKERS (87)
Ariza 2-4 0-2 5, Odom 1-4 0-0 2, Gasol 11-17 8-13 30, Fisher 1-4 0-0 2, Bryant 7-17 0-0 15, Walton 2-3 0-0 5, Farmar 2-7 2-2 7, Bynum 0-1 0-0 0, Vujacic 2-7 1-1 7, Brown 6-11 0-0 14, Powell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 11-18 87.
HOUSTON (99)
Battier 6-12 6-6 23, Scola 4-11 3-6 11, Hayes 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 12-20 6-6 34, Artest 4-19 0-0 8, Landry 1-3 0-0 2, Wafer 2-3 0-0 4, Lowry 5-8 2-2 12, Cook 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 36-80 17-20 99.
L.A. Lakers 16 20 18 33 - 87
Houston 29 25 29 16 - 99
3-Point Goals–L.A. Lakers 8-18 (Brown 2-3, Vujacic 2-4, Walton 1-1, Ariza 1-1, Farmar 1-3, Bryant 1-4, Fisher 0-1, Odom 0-1), Houston 10-29 (Battier 5-10, Brooks 4-9, Cook 1-1, Wafer 0-1, Lowry 0-2, Artest 0-6). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–L.A. Lakers 45 (Gasol 9), Houston 51 (Scola 14). Assists–L.A. Lakers 14 (Bryant 5), Houston 18 (Artest 6). Total Fouls–L.A. Lakers 22, Houston 16. Technicals–Bryant, Odom, Houston defensive three second. A–18,313 (18,043).
Celtics 95, Magic 94
BOSTON (95)
Pierce 9-15 8-9 27, Davis 9-14 3-8 21, Perkins 5-7 2-2 12, Rondo 8-15 5-8 21, R.Allen 6-13 0-0 12, Scalabrine 0-2 0-0 0, House 0-1 0-0 0, Marbury 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-72 18-27 95.
ORLANDO (94)
Turkoglu 4-14 2-2 11, Lewis 8-14 4-5 22, Howard 8-14 7-10 23, Alston 1-7 2-2 5, Redick 1-7 0-0 2, Gortat 4-4 0-0 8, Pietrus 3-8 4-5 11, Lee 3-8 2-2 8, Johnson 2-7 0-2 4, Battie 0-2 0-0 0, Foyle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-85 21-28 94.
Boston 25 23 31 16 - 95
Orlando 28 18 25 23 - 94
3-Point Goals–Boston 1-10 (Pierce 1-1, Marbury 0-1, Rondo 0-1, Scalabrine 0-2, R.Allen 0-5), Orlando 5-27 (Lewis 2-5, Turkoglu 1-4, Pietrus 1-5, Alston 1-6, Lee 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Redick 0-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Boston 54 (Rondo 14), Orlando 47 (Howard 17). Assists–Boston 16 (R.Allen, Pierce 4), Orlando 20 (Redick 7). Total Fouls–Boston 28, Orlando 24. Technicals–Boston defensive three second. A–17,461 (17,461).
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League Playoffs
Semifinals
Eastern Conference
Boston vs. Carolina
Carolina leads series 3-2
May 1: Boston 4, Carolina 1
May 3: Carolina 3, Boston, 0
May 6: Carolina 3, Boston 2, OT
May 8: Carolina 4, Boston 1
Sunday: Boston 4, Carolina 0
Tuesday: at Carolina, 6 p.m.
Thursday: at Boston, if necessary
Washington vs. Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh leads 3-2
May 2: Washington 3, Pittsburgh 2
May 4: Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3
May 6: Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT
May 8: Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3
May 9: Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Today: at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: at Washington, if necessary
Western Conference
Detroit vs. Anaheim
Detroit leads series 3-2
May 1: Detroit 3, Anaheim 2
May 3: Anaheim 4, Detroit 3, 3 OT
May 5: Anaheim 2, Detroit 1
May 7: Detroit 6, Anaheim 3
Sunday: Detroit 4, Anaheim 1
Tuesday: at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Thursday: at Detroit, if necessary
Vancouver vs. Chicago
Chicago leads series 3-2
April 30: Vancouver 5, Chicago 3
May 2: Chicago 6, Vancouver 3
May 5: Vancouver 3, Chicago 1
May 7: Chicago 2, Vancouver 1
May 9: Chicago 4, Vancouver 2
Today: at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday: at Vancouver, if necessary
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Pacific Coast League
American North W L Pct. GB
Memphis (Cardinals) 17 11 .607 –
Iowa (Cubs) 16 13 .552 11/2
Nashville (Brewers) 17 14 .548 11/2
Omaha (Royals) 16 14 .533 2
American South W L Pct. GB
Albuquerque (Dodgers) 15 14 .517 –
Round Rock (Astros) 14 17 .452 2
New Orleans (Marlins) 12 18 .400 31/2
Oklahoma City (Rangers) 11 17 .393 31/2
Pacific North W L Pct. GB
Salt Lake (Angels) 19 11 .633 –
Colo. Springs (Rockies) 18 11 .621 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners) 15 15 .500 4
Portland (Padres) 15 16 .484 41/2
Pacific South W L Pct. GB
Sacramento (Athletics) 15 15 .500 –
Fresno (Giants) 14 16 .467 1
Reno (Diamondbacks) 13 17 .433 2
Las Vegas (Blue Jays) 11 19 .367 4
Saturday’s Games
Fresno 8, Reno 5
Round Rock 6, Oklahoma 1
Omaha 6, Nashville 5
Memphis 5, Iowa 4, 10 innings
Albuquerque 12, New Orleans 8
Tacoma 6, Colorado Springs 5
Las Vegas 8, Sacramento 7, 10 innings
Salt Lake 6, Portland 2
Sunday’s Games
Nashville 3, Omaha 0, 1st game
Iowa 9, Memphis 2
Las Vegas 9, Sacramento 1
Oklahoma 4, Round Rock 3
Nashville 5, Omaha 3, 2nd game
Albuquerque 7, New Orleans 4
Fresno 12, Reno 8, 10 innings
Tacoma 9, Colorado Springs 7
Portland 3, Salt Lake 2
Today’s Games
Nashville at Omaha, 11:05 a.m.
Memphis at Iowa, 12:05 p.m.
Oklahoma at Round Rock, 12:05 p.m.
New Orleans at Albuquerque, 12:05 p.m.
Sacramento at Las Vegas, 12:30 p.m.
Salt Lake at Portland, 1:05 p.m.
Colorado Springs at Tacoma, 1:30 p.m.
Fresno at Reno, 8:05 p.m.
Southern League
North Division W L Pct. GB
Huntsville (Brewers) 14 12 .538 –
Tennessee (Cubs) 14 12 .538 –
Carolina (Reds) 12 18 .400 4
Chattanooga (Dodgers) 12 18 .400 4
West Tenn (Mariners) 10 17 .370 41/2
South Division W L Pct. GB
Birmingham (White Sox) 19 8 .704 –
Mobile (Diamondbacks) 19 11 .633 11/2
Jacksonville (Marlins) 16 14 .533 41/2
Mississippi (Braves) 13 16 .448 7
Montgomery (Rays) 13 16 .448 7
Saturday’s Games
Mobile 7, Carolina 5, 10 innings
Jacksonville 9, Chattanooga 0
Birmingham 6, Montgomery 4
Tennessee 5, Mississippi 2
Huntsville at West Tenn, ppd., rain
Sunday’s Games
No games scheduled
Today’s Games
Mississippi at Jacksonville, 11:05 a.m.
West Tenn at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.
Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Birmingham, 7:05 p.m.
Montgomery at Mobile, 7:05 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Saturday’s Games, May 9
Columbus 3, Kansas City 2
D.C. United 3, Toronto FC 3, tie
Chicago 1, New England 1, tie
Houston 1, FC Dallas 0
Chivas USA 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Sunday’s Game
Seattle 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.
Colorado at New England, 6:30 p.m.
Houston at New York, 6:30 p.m.
Seattle FC at Seattle FC, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.
D.C. United at Chivas USA, 8 p.m.
Sunday’s Game, May 17
Columbus at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA TOUR The Players Championship
At TPC Sawgrass, Players Stadium Course,
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Purse: $9.5 million; Yardage: 7,215; Par: 72
Sunday’s Final-Round Leaders
Hen. Stenson, $1,710,000 68-69-73-66 – 276
Ian Poulter, $1,026,000 67-68-75-70 – 280
John Mallinger, $551,000 66-71-74-70 – 281
Kevin Na, $551,000 71-66-74-70 – 281
Jim Furyk, $346,750 68-74-71-69 – 282
Brian Davis, $346,750 71-69-71-71 – 282
Ben Crane, $346,750 65-73-72-72 – 282
Tiger Woods, $294,500 71-69-70-73 – 283
Aaron Baddeley, $237,500 71-71-76-66 – 284
Vijay Singh, $237,500 71-72-74-67 – 284
Tim Clark, $237,500 72-69-74-69 – 284
David Toms, $237,500 67-70-77-70 – 284
Alex Cejka, $237,500 66-67-72-79 – 284
Matt Kuchar, $147,250 72-72-73-68 – 285
Mike Weir, $147,250 72-72-73-68 – 285
Paul Casey, $147,250 70-69-76-70 – 285
Angel Cabrera, $147,250 72-65-77-71 – 285
Robert Allenby, $147,250 73-66-75-71 – 285
Camilo Villegas, $147,250 67-72-75-71 – 285
Jeff Klauk, $147,250 71-72-71-71 – 285
Daniel Chopra, $147,250 75-65-72-73 – 285
Scott Piercy, $79,325 71-72-74-69 – 286
Sergio Garcia, $79,325 71-73-73-69 – 286
Geoff Ogilvy, $79,325 70-72-73-71 – 286
Tommy Armour III, $79,325 74-70-70-72 – 286
Justin Rose, $79,325 70-71-72-73 – 286
Steve Stricker, $79,325 71-71-71-73 – 286
Ben Curtis, $79,325 71-72-69-74 – 286
Woody Austin, $79,325 72-72-68-74 – 286
Kenny Perry, $79,325 73-71-68-74 – 286
Retief Goosen, $79,325 67-72-71-76 – 286
Jason Dufner, $53,770 67-70-77-73 – 287
Justin Leonard, $53,770 70-69-75-73 – 287
Zach Johnson, $53,770 72-71-70-74 – 287
Billy Mayfair, $53,770 70-74-69-74 – 287
Kevin Sutherland, $53,770 73-67-72-75 – 287
Charley Hoffman, $39,900 70-69-76-73 – 288
Luke Donald, $39,900 74-70-71-73 – 288
Bubba Watson, $39,900 67-75-72-74 – 288
John Rollins, $39,900 68-76-70-74 – 288
Jeff Overton, $39,900 71-67-75-75 – 288
Tim Petrovic, $39,900 68-70-75-75 – 288
John Senden, $39,900 72-69-72-75 – 288
Jonathan Byrd, $39,900 67-72-71-78 – 288
Ryuji Imada, $28,595 72-70-75-72 – 289
Ernie Els, $28,595 73-69-73-74 – 289
Michael Letzig, $28,595 71-68-74-76 – 289
Rich. S. Johnson, $28,595 66-72-74-77 – 289
Pad. Harrington, $23,212 72-72-74-72 – 290
Jason Bohn, $23,212 72-71-74-73 – 290
Stephen Ames, $23,212 70-71-75-74 – 290
Nick O’Hern, $23,212 68-73-75-74 – 290
Fredrik Jacobson, $23,212 70-73-72-75 – 290
Scott Verplank, $23,212 67-74-73-76 – 290
Brad Adamonis, $21,470 67-76-74-74 – 291
Mark Wilson, $21,470 69-72-75-75 – 291
Phil Mickelson, $21,470 73-71-71-76 – 291
Heath Slocum, $21,470 75-69-71-76 – 291
Martin Kaymer, $21,470 71-73-69-78 – 291
Rocco Mediate, $20,710 73-71-74-74 – 292
Chez Reavie, $20,710 70-72-75-75 – 292
Johnson Wagner, $20,710 69-73-72-78 – 292
Michael Allen, $20,330 71-70-74-78 – 293
Jeev M. Singh, $20,045 68-74-76-76 – 294
Steve Flesch, $20,045 75-69-74-76 – 294
Cam. Beckman, $19,665 72-72-73-78 – 295
John Merrick, $19,665 70-72-74-79 – 295
Jeff Quinney, $19,285 73-70-75-78 – 296
Pat Perez, $19,285 72-72-74-78 – 296
Ryan Moore, $19,000 71-68-75-84 – 298
LPGA TOUR Michelob Ultra Open
At Kingsmill Resort amp& Spa, River Course,
Williamsburg, Va.
Purse: $2.2 million; Yardage: 6,315; Par: 71
Sunday’s Final-Round Leaders
Cristie Kerr, $330,000 69-63-66-70 – 268
In-Kyung Kim, $202,680 68-64-67-71 – 270
Song-Hee Kim, $130,385 69-63-68-71 – 271
Lindsey Wright, $130,385 65-69-64-73 – 271
Wendy Ward, $91,548 72-64-67-70 – 273
Shiho Oyama, $74,902 69-66-70-69 – 274
Angela Stanford, $58,813 68-68-70-69 – 275
Natalie Gulbis, $58,813 70-65-68-72 – 275
Ai Miyazato, $49,380 71-65-72-68 – 276
Lorena Ochoa, $44,941 64-65-74-74 – 277
Teresa Lu, $37,755 69-72-67-70 – 278
Juli Inkster, $37,755 71-67-70-70 – 278
Seon Hwa Lee, $37,755 67-70-70-71 – 278
Il Mi Chung, $37,755 69-70-67-72 – 278
Michelle Wie, $29,073 70-67-73-69 – 279
Amy Yang, $29,073 67-74-68-70 – 279
A. Han.-Williams, $29,073 71-67-69-72 – 279
Hee-Won Han, $29,073 66-69-72-72 – 279
Na Yeon Choi, $29,073 67-68-70-74 – 279
Jiyai Shin, $22,499 70-68-76-66 – 280
Kyeong Bae, $22,499 74-66-73-67 – 280
Becky Morgan, $22,499 73-69-70-68 – 280
Jimin Kang, $22,499 71-70-71-68 – 280
Young Kim, $22,499 70-69-71-70 – 280
Nicole Castrale, $22,499 71-67-69-73 – 280
Yani Tseng, $22,499 71-64-72-73 – 280
Shanshan Feng, $22,499 70-67-69-74 – 280
Katherine Hull, $17,444 69-71-74-67 – 281
Meena Lee, $17,444 73-70-70-68 – 281
Kris Tamulis, $17,444 68-70-70-73 – 281
Sarah Lee, $17,444 66-71-71-73 – 281
Minea Blomqvist, $17,444 66-71-70-74 – 281
Kristy McPherson, $15,091 70-69-72-71 – 282
Hee Young Park, $15,091 71-67-73-71 – 282
Jill McGill, $13,372 73-69-73-68 – 283
Jin Joo Hong, $13,372 71-68-73-71 – 283
Chella Choi, $13,372 68-73-70-72 – 283
Reilley Rankin, $13,372 70-69-71-73 – 283
Louise Stahle, $10,472 71-72-71-70 – 284
Brittany Lang, $10,472 69-74-71-70 – 284
Diana D’Alessio, $10,472 69-72-72-71 – 284
Karrie Webb, $10,472 74-68-70-72 – 284
Leah Wigger, $10,472 72-70-69-73 – 284
Jin Young Pak, $10,472 73-70-65-76 – 284
Beth Bader, $8,122 68-75-71-71 – 285
Irene Cho, $8,122 69-72-71-73 – 285
Sarah Kemp, $8,122 69-68-70-78 – 285
Hye Jung Choi, $7,324 68-73-69-76 – 286
Suzann Pettersen, $5,770 68-73-71-77 – 289
Meaghan Francella, $5,382 70-71-75-74 – 290
Sophie Giquel, $4,993 70-72-74-75 – 291
Wendy Doolan, $4,993 72-70-72-77 – 291
Brittany Lincicome, $4,993 74-69-69-79 – 291
auto racing
NASCAR SPRINT CUP SOUTHERN 500
Saturday’s Results
At Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C.
Lap length: 1.366 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (12) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 367 laps, 116.3 rating, 190 points, $295,150.
2. (42) Jimmie Johnson, (C), 367, 96.6, 175, $236,999.
3. (18) Tony Stewart, (C), 367, 112.2, 170, $171,696.
4. (3) Ryan Newman, (C), 367, 115.3, 165, $170,527.
5. (2) Jeff Gordon, (C), 367, 111.3, 160, $152,724.
6. (16) Martin Truex Jr., (C), 367, 122.4, 155, $162,113.
7. (31) Brad Keselowski, (C), 367, 85.9, 146, $102,400.
8. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 367, 128.3, 152, $112,625.
9. (5) Joey Logano, Toyota, 367, 98.8, 143, $138,874.
10. (1) Matt Kenseth, (F), 367, 91.5, 139, $142,188.
11. (24) Kevin Harvick, (C), 367, 86.3, 130, $127,843.
12. (6) Jeff Burton, (C), 367, 85.4, 127, $132,254.
13. (23) Denny Hamlin, (T), 367, 73.4, 124, $103,175.
14. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 367, 77.7, 126, $95,700.
15. (40) Paul Menard, (F), 367, 63.6, 118, $118,904.
16. (8) Kurt Busch, (D), 367, 71.2, 115, $100,350.
17. (38) AJ Allmendinger, (D), 367, 54.8, 112, $86,050.
18. (27) Bobby Labonte, (F), 367, 63.6, 114, $112,952.
19. (41) Reed Sorenson, (D), 367, 60, 106, $121,549.
20. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, (C), 367, 62.7, 103, $119,746.
21. (29) Regan Smith, (C), 367, 52.5, 100, $78,575.
22. (20) Jamie McMurray, (F), 367, 87, 97, $89,450.
23. (7) Kasey Kahne, (D), 366, 104.5, 99, $121,221.
24. (34) David Stremme, (D), 366, 60.4, 91, $113,038.
25. (39) Tony Raines, (C), 364, 35.9, 88, $87,800.
26. (32) Scott Speed, (T), 362, 38.8, 85, $75,325.
27. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., (C), 360, 58.7, 82, $92,725.
28. (28) Robby Gordon, (T), 353, 41.3, 79, $96,583.
29. (21) David Reutimann, (T), 347, 64.8, 76, $102,096.
30. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., (D), 344, 67.4, 73, $97,008.
31. (35) Brian Vickers, (T), accident, 333, 77.6, 70, $105,321.
32. (9) Carl Edwards, (F), 314, 64.9, 67, $123,179.
33. (10) Marcos Ambrose, (T), 312, 37.5, 64, $91,671.
34. (14) Kyle Busch, (T), 303, 85.4, 66, $121,346.
35. (22) Max Papis, (T), 302, 28.1, 58, $72,725.
36. (13) Casey Mears, (C), 238, 44.6, 55, $90,575.
37. (17) Clint Bowyer, (C), accident, 221, 58.5, 52, $80,375.
38. (15) David Ragan, (F), accident, 199, 53.8, 49, $80,150.
39. (37) Scott Riggs, (T), brakes, 101, 34.9, 46, $72,025.
40. (36) Michael Waltrip, (T), engine, 73, 36, 43, $79,875.
41. (33) Dave Blaney, (T), brakes, 56, 35.1, 40, $71,725.
42. (43) Sterling Marlin, (D), transmission, 38, 30.3, 37, $71,630.
43. (30) David Gilliland, (C), fuel pump, 27, 28.4, 34, $71,990.
Race Statistics
Winner’s Average Speed: 119.691 mph.
Time of Race: 4 hours, 11 minutes, 22 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.531 seconds.
Caution Flags: 17 for 73 laps.
Lead Changes: 23 among 13 drivers.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): G.Biffle, 4 times for 117 laps; M.Truex Jr., 3 times for 61 laps; R.Newman, 2 times for 48 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 46 laps; K.Kahne, 5 times for 45 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 19 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 16 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 6 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 2 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Labonte, 1 time for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 2 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 1,601. 2. T.Stewart, 1,572. 3. Ku.Busch, 1,546. 4. J.Johnson, 1,465. 5. D.Hamlin, 1,445. 6. J.Burton, 1,384. 7. Ky.Busch, 1,380. 8. R.Newman, 1,363. 9. G.Biffle, 1,345. 10. M.Kenseth, 1,326. 11. M.Martin, 1,316. 12. C.Edwards, 1,271.
INDY RACING LEAGUE Indianapolis 500
After Sunday
At Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
All engines Dallara-Honda
1. (3) Helio Castroneves, 224.864.
2. (6) Ryan Briscoe, 224.083.
3. (10) Dario Franchitti, 224.01.
4. (02) Graham Rahal, 223.954.
5. (9) Scott Dixon, 223.867.
6. (11) Tony Kanaan, 223.612.
7. (5) Mario Moraes, 223.331.
8. (26) Marco Andretti, 223.114.
9. (12) Will Power, 223.028.
10. (7) Danica Patrick, 222.882.
11. (99) Alex Lloyd, 222.622.
12. (2) Raphael Matos, 223.429.
13. (15) Paul Tracy, 223.111.
14. (14) Vitor Meira, 223.054.
15. (18) Justin Wilson, 222.903.
16. (27) Hideki Mutoh, 222.805.
17. (20) Ed Carpenter, 222.78.
18. (4) Dan Wheldon, 222.777.
19. (41) A.J. Foyt IV, 222.586.
20. (16) Scott Sharp, 222.162.
21. (67) Sarah Fisher, 222.082.
22. (44) Davey Hamilton, 221.956.
Failed To Qualify
(23) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda.
(21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda.
(98) Stanton Barrett, Dallara-Honda.
(13) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda.
(43) John Andretti, Dallara-Honda.
(34) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda.
(06) Robert Doornbos, Dallara-Honda.
(91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda.
(24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda.
(00) Nelson Philippe, Dallara-Honda.
(8) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Honda.
Formula One Spanish Grand Prix
Sunday’s Results
At Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Lap length: 2.89 miles
1. Jenson Button, England, Brawn, 66 laps, 1:37:19.202, 117.648 mph.
2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Brawn, 66, 13.056 seconds behind.
3. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 66, 13.924.
4. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 66, 18.941.
5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 66, 43.166.
6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 66, 50.827.
7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 66, 52.312.
8. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 66, 1:05.211.
9. Lewis Hamilton, England, McLaren Mercedes, 65, +1 lap.
10. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 65, +1 lap.
11. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW Sauber, 65, +1 lap.
12. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 65, +1 lap.
13. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 65, +1 lap.
14. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 65, +1 lap.
Not Classfied
15. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 17, throttle.
16. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren Mercedes, 7, gearbox.
17. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 0, accident.
18. Sebastien Buemi, Switzerland, Toro Rosso, 0, accident.
19. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 0, accident.
20. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 0, accident.
Drivers Standings (After five of 17 races)
1. Jenson Button, England, Brawn, 41 points.
2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Brawn, 27.
3. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 23.
4. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 15.5.
5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 14.5.
6. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 12.
7. Lewis Hamilton, England, McLaren Mercedes, 9.
8. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 9.
9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 6.
10. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 4.5.
11. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren Mercedes, 4.
12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 3.
13. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 3.
14. Sebastien Buemi, Switzerland, Toro Rosso, 3.
15. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 1.
Constructors Standings
1. Brawn, 68 points.
2. Red Bull, 38.5.
3. Toyota, 26.5.
4. McLaren Mercedes, 13.
5. Renault, 9.
6. BMW Sauber, 6.
7. Ferrari, 6.
8. Williams, 4.5.
9. Toro Rosso, 4.
TRANSACTIONS
SUNday’s Sports Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX–Recalled RHP Daniel Bard from Pawtucket (IL). Designated LHP Javier Lopez for assignment.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Recalled RHP Jose Ascanio from Iowa (PCL). Placed RHP Chad Fox on the 15-day DL.
HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with INF Jason Smith on a one-year contract. Optioned RHP Jeff Fulchino to Round Rock (PCL).
Daily Journal, The Associated Press

 

Brad Locke