Northeast softball set to host 13-team, 20-game high school tournament

By NEMCC Media Relations

BOONEVILLE – Booneville City Park will see a bevvy of action on Friday, March 16.

Northeast Mississippi Community College’s softball program along with Booneville High School will join together to host the Northeast Mississippi Community College High School Challenge – a 13-team, 20-game one-day tournament.

Teams in the tournament include Adamsville (Tenn.), Alcorn Central, Baldwyn, Biggersville, Booneville, Brighton (Tenn.), Bruce, Itawamba, Kossuth, New Albany, Tishomingo County and Wheeler.

Action kicks off on all three softball fields plus Booneville High School’s home field at 1 p.m. for the 20-game affair.

Most of the 13-team field hails from the Magnolia State but a pair of Tennessee teams are making the trek to Booneville for the one-day tournament.

Brighton High School from Tipton County, Tenn., makes the trip to the City of Hospitality while Adamsville High School also makes the drive to Booneville.

A variety of classifications from the Mississippi High School Activities Association (MHSAA) will also be in action during the tournament.

Biggersville and Wheeler will represent Class 1A while Baldwyn and Bruce will bring Class 2A in to the mix.

Classes 3A and 4A will have the most representatives in the tournament with three teams from each classification.

Alcorn Central, Booneville and Kossuth will lead Class 3A’s delegation while Itawamba, New Albany and Tishomingo County will be the largest schools in the tournament at Class 4A.

Play begins on all four fields at Booneville City Park at 1 p.m. on Friday, March 16 and is scheduled to continue past 7 p.m. when the last four games of the day are to be played.

Admission for the tournament is $5

###

Northeast Mississippi Community College High School Challenge

Friday, March 16

At Booneville CityPark

Hosts: Booneville High School/Northeast Mississippi Community College

1 p.m.

(F1) Alcorn Central-Brighton (Tenn.)

(F2) New Albany-Kossuth

(F3) Tishomingo County-Brighton (JV)

(F4) Itawamba-Booneville

2:30 p.m.

(F1) Alcorn Central-Adamsville (Tenn.)

(F2) Baldwyn-Biggersville

(F3) Belmont-Wheeler

(F4) Bruce-Tishomingo County

4 p.m.

(F1) Itawamba-Brighton (Tenn.)

(F2) Wheeler-Kossuth

(F3) Belmont-Bruce

(F4) New Albany-Tishomingo County

5:30 p.m.

(F1) Itawamba-Alcorn Central

(F2) Adamsville (Tenn.)-Biggersville

(F3) Baldwyn-Kossuth

(F4) New Albany-Booneville

7 p.m.

(F1) Wheeler-Adamsville (Tenn.)

(F2) Biggersville-Belmont

(F3) Baldwyn-Bruce

(F4) Booneville-Brighton (Tenn.)