Prep notebook, April 18

prep_icon_greenDaily Journal

TAKE 5

Baseball

(2A) Baldwyn 19-3

Bearcats have won 8 of 9 and have wrapped up Division 1-2A.

(4A) Houston 19-3

Hilltoppers host West Lauderdale tonight with Division 4-4A on the line. West Lauderdale is 20-0. Both are 8-0 in division.

(4A) Itawamba AHS 13-9

Indians sit third in 1-4A, with two big games left against Amory.

(3A) Nettleton 17-6

Tigers have a key Division 4-3A game on Monday at Winona. Notched a 3-1 win Saturday at Baldwyn.

(6A) Tupelo 18-6

Wave saved par in Wednesday win at Hernando to clinch the 2-6A title.

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

(2A) Hatley 12-10

Lady Tigers are 8-1 in the Division 1-2A play with that loss coming to second-place Baldwyn this week.

(4A) Lafayette 19-4

Lady Commodores are 7-0 in Division 2-4A action as the regular season winds down.

(3A) Mooreville 22-2

Lady Troopers can win 1-3A today with a road victory against Kossuth.

(3A) Nettleton 18-4

Lady Tigers defeated 1A power Smithville, 7-2, last week in the Nettleton Tournament.

(3A) South Pontotoc 17-5

Lady Cougars defeated Louisville this week to go 5-1 in Division 4-3A play.

–––––

Journal’s Fantasy 5

If you were playing Northeast Mississippi Fantasy baseball, these are the boys and girls you would have won with last week.

Compiled by Jeff Roberts, stats taken from games played April 14-21, call-ins to the Daily Journal, as well as from Max Preps.

BASEBALL

1. Cody Payne, So., Nettleton, 5 hits, .455 BA, 7 runs, 8 RBI, 1 HR, 2 BB, 3 SB, 3 XBH

2. Chance Witt, Jr., Pontotoc, 2 wins, 9 IP, 14 K, gave up 1 hits and 0 ER against 37 BF

3. Tucker Jenkins, Sr., Baldwyn, 6 hits, .546 BA, 6 runs, 6 RBI, 1 HR, 2 SB, 1 BB

4. Jordan Smith, Jr., Nettleton, Batting: 5 hits, .333 BA, 5 runs, 6 RBI, 1 XBH; Pitching: 1 win, 4 IP, 11 Ks, gave up 0 hits and 0 ER against 13 BF

5. Luke Hancock, 8th grader, Houston, 6 hits, 1 run, 6 RBI, 1 HR, 5 XBH

SOFTBALL

1. Emily Malone, Jr., Tishomingo County, 8 hits, .471 BA, 7 runs, 10 RBI, 2 HR, 6 XBH

2. Amber Cook, So., Myrtle, 8 hits, .889 BA, 8 runs, 6 RBI, 5 SB, 3 XBH, 2 BB

3. Jaycee Tutor, Fr., Wheeler, Batting: 4 hits, .444 BA, 4 runs, 4 RBI, 3 SB, 3 XBH; Pitching: 2 wins, 12 IP, 22 Ks, gave up 3 hits against 46 BF

4. Katlin McDuffy, Sr., Tishomingo County, 2 wins, 25.1 IP, 35 K

5. Olivia Wilson, 8th grader, Alcorn Central, 5 hits, .745, 6 steals, no errors

–––––

Four NEMiss coaches win MHSAA honors

The Mississippi High School Activities Association recognized its Coaches of the Year last week during its meeting of the legislative council and executive committee in Clinton.

The award winners from Northeast Mississippi: Boys Swimming, Lucas Smith, Tupelo; Girls Cross Country, Mike Bain, Pontotoc; Boys Powerlifting, Scott Duley, East Union; Boys Golf, Steve Herring, Oxford.

Also in MHSAA news, the proposal to change the girls cross country course from 4,000 to 5,000 meters passed a second time.