UPDATE: Three new No. 1 teams at top of Mississippi prep polls

JACKSON — It was a topsy-turvy week in The Associated Press Mississippi prep polls with three new No. 1 teams and movement at the top of another.

Vardaman (1-0) is the new No. 1 in Class 1A, West Bolivar (2-0) takes over in Class 2A and West Jones (1-0) is tops in Class 5A.

And in Class 6A Madison Central (2-0) moved into a tie with South Panola (2-0).

There were no changes in Class 3A, where Tylertown (2-0) is the unanimous No. 1; in Class 4A, where Noxubee County (2-0) leads; or in the private schools poll, where Jackson Prep (2-0) continues to lead.

Vardaman jumped from fifth to first with the help of five first-place votes. New entry Coffeeville (2-0) and Durant (1-1) are tied for second.

There’s just a one-point difference between West Bolivar and former No. 1 Puckett (2-0), with both teams splitting 10 first-place votes. And Wayne County (1-1) lost to Meridian 21-7 to drop to No. 2 behind West Jones.

Meridian (2-0) moves into fifth in the Class 5A poll.

Mississippi high school football polls
The Associated Press
Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Vardaman (5) (1-0) 88 5
T2. Coffeeville (4) (2-0) 78
T2. Durant (1-1) 78 3
4. Mount Olive (1) (0-1) 69 4
5. Weir (2) (1-1) 67 1

Others receiving votes: Ray Brooks 54, Sebastopol 12, St. Joseph, Greenville 8, Okolona 7, Bogue Chitto 7, Biggersville 6, St. Aloysius 6.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. West Bolivar (5) (2-0) 103 2
2. Puckett (5) (2-0) 102 1
3. Taylorsville (1-1) 58 5
4. Eupora (2-0) 54
5. Scott Central (1-1) 46 4

Others receiving votes: Bassfield 36, Ackerman 35, Loyd Star 24, North Forrest 22.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Tylertown (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Forest (2-0) 101 2
3. Aberdeen (1-1) 57 5
4. Morton (2-0) 47
5. Philadelphia (2-0) 40

Others receiving votes: Perry Central 38, Hazlehurst 32, Ripley 20, Charleston 12, Raleigh 8, Booneville 6.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Noxubee County (10) (2-0) 117 1
2. Louisville (1) (2-0) 107 2
3. Shannon (2-0) 83 3
4. St. Stanislaus (1) (2-0) 66 4
5. Lafayette (2-0) 54 5

Others receiving votes: Quitman 14, Forrest Co. AHS 14, Itawamba 12, Senatobia 7, Northeast Jones 6.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. West Jones (5) (1-0) 110 3
2. Wayne County (3) (1-1) 105 1
3. Stone County (2) (2-0) 67
4. Moss Point (1) (1-1) 57 5
5. Brookhaven (1-0) 55

Others receiving votes: West Point 37, New Hope 30, Picayune 7, Callaway 6, Forest Hill 6.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
T1. South Panola (6) (2-0) 114 1
T1. Madison Central (6) (2-0) 114 2
3. Oak Grove (2-0) 82 4
4. Olive Branch (2-0) 78 5
5. Meridian (2-0) 60

Others receiving votes: Ocean Springs 13, Clinton 7, Gulfport 6, Hattiesburg 6.
Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. Jackson Aca. (2-0) 108 2
3. Magnolia Heights (2-0) 83 4
4. Pillow Aca. (2-0) 50
5. Lamar School (2-0) 38 5

Others receiving votes: Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 21, Washington School 13, Centreville Aca. 13, Central Hinds Aca. 12, Brookhaven Aca. 8, Heidelberg Academy 7, Trinity Episcopal 7.

The Associated Press